Dominica Economic Citizenship. How to apply for Economic Citizenship in Dominica. Dual Nationality. How to obtain Dual Nationality in Dominica through the Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme. Second Passport. How to obtain a Second Passport in Dominica through Dominica Economic Citizenship.
Caribbean Land and Property
Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Youtube Blog
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property - - - Tel : +1 767 449 7814 Office Hours Atlantic Time - - -


Financial Articles

Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Company
Caribbean Property and Real Estate 
Dominica Second Passport
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Jurisdiction
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  St Kitts 2nd Passport
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Tax Avoidance
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Tax Haven Comparisons
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Caribbean Mortgages
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Economic Citizenship
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Estate Planning
Caribbean Property and Real Estate 
Int. Business Companies
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Tax Havens
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Second Passport FAQ
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Caribbean Passport


Life Styles Blog
 
 
 
 
 

Dominica Economic Citizenship

Please Note : Foreign Nationals wishing to buy property and reside in Dominica may do so without obtaining Economic Citizenship. The Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme is only for those individuals who specifically want a passport and full voting rights.

The Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme was established in 1991 and provides the following benefits :-
  • Citizenship for life, for applicant and all eligible family members.
  • Dual Citizenship is permitted, without the requirement to notify the applicants home country, and without any need for the applicant to reside in Dominica
  • Second Passports will be issued to the applicants of all eligible family members, and may be easily renewed.
  • Visa-Free Travel to approximately 80 countries including :- Austria, Belgium, Britain, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Greece, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and most British commonwealth countries. When a visa is required, they are also relatively easy to obtain.
  • Full Residency Status and the right to work in Dominica.
  • Tax Free Status on foreign income, capital gains, gift, wealth and inheritance tax


Requirements

The application requirements in terms of cost were dramatically raised in July 2002, under these revisions an application requires a non-refundable cash payment of US$75,000 for a single applicant, or US$100,000 for a family, plus a government processing charge of US$1,250 fee per person and a fee of approx. US$5,000 per person for background checks, the actual fee being dependant upon the persons original country of origin.

A further fee of US$25,000 is also required for children that are aged over 18 but not over 21 years old.

In addition to the above fees there are other fees including a US$200 processing fee per person; a US$1,000 agents fee per application; a US$1,000 registration fee per applicant; and a stamp duty of US$50 per applicant.

In addition to all the above fees and processing charges, there are the associated legal fees which will vary depending on the number of persons included in the application, but are usually in the region of US$15,000.

Unlike St. Kitts and Nevis there is no requirement in Dominica for the applicant to make an investment in real estate, and therefore the above fees are the total cost of gaining economic citizenship in Dominica.

Changes made in late 2006 by the St. Kitts Government, in the level of property investment they now require applicants to make for economic citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, means that economic citizenship in Dominica is now a significantly cheaper option of gaining economic citizenship; but still costs a single applicant a total of approximately US$97,500 in government and lawyers fees.

Panoramic View of Castle Bruce, Dominica

Procedure

We are appointed agents for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme and are happy to work with applicants to assist them in their application. As with other citizenship programmes, the applicant will be subject to a thorough background check and unlike St. Kitts/Nevis the applicants are required to personally attend an interview in Dominica, or alternatively pay a fee including travel and accommodation costs, for a government official to travel to the applicants home country and conduct an interview.

The granting of economic citizenship is at the sole discretion of the Government of Dominica, and therefore there is no guarantee that applicant will be approved. However, as most applicants are carefully screened prior to the submission of an application, applications are rarely refused.

The approval process normally takes between 4 to 8 months, depending upon the home country of the applicant and the number of businesses run by the applicant. On approval of the application citizenship documents and passports are issued to the applicant.


Getting Started

Contact Us if you would like to apply for economic citizenship in Dominica and as an registered agents we will assist you in your application for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme.


Application Documents Required


  • Birth Certificates for all persons on the application.
  • Legible copies of all persons passport information providing a photograph, signature, passport number and date and place of issue are required (preferably in colour).
  • Police Certificate, stating that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • Marriage or Divorce Certificate as applicable.
  • 2 completed Form 12 Commonwealth of Dominica applications (per applicant) - both must be originals and notarised.
  • Health Certificate. This certificate needs to show that the applicant is not suffering from any contagious or communicable disease, including HIV. This certificate is required for all persons in the application, both adults and children.
  • Bankers Reference. A bank reference is required for all adult applicants including the spouse and any children 18 and over. The reference letter must state how long the account has been maintained, the general level of the account held and that the account relationship has been satisfactory. A separate letter may also be submitted by an accountant or stock broker if the applicant has significant funds in trading or investment account.
  • Character Reference. Two original references of good character are required for the applicant and each family member of 18 years or older. The references must be from either a doctor, lawyer, accountant, bank manager, or other professional. The name, address and phone numbers of the referees are required.
  • Business/Technical Experience. A resume is required showing the education and experience of each person in the application aged 18 years or older. If the children are still attending school or university, educational information is all that is required.
  • Photographs. Eight passport size photographs of each person are required.
  • A letter from the applicant giving authority for the lawyer to act on his/her behalf.


Real Estate

Caribbean Land and Property can assist applicants in finding property, should the applicant wish to have a residence in Dominica.  Click Here to view our real estate.

Please Note : Foreign Nationals wishing to buy property and reside in Dominica may do so without obtaining Economic Citizenship. The Dominica Economic Citizenship Programme is only for those individuals who specifically want a passport and full voting rights.

Last Updated On 21 Aug 2017