Second Passport, Economic Citizenship & Dual Nationality. Information on Second Passports, Economic Citizenship & Dual Nationality in the Caribbean. How to apply for a Caribbean Second Passport, Caribbean Economic Citizenship & Dual Nationality through Economic Citizenship in the Caribbean.
Caribbean Land and Property
Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Youtube Blog
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property
Caribbean Land and Property - - - Tel : +1 767 449 7814 Office Hours Atlantic Time - - -


Financial Articles

Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Company
Caribbean Property and Real Estate 
Dominica Second Passport
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Jurisdiction
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  St Kitts 2nd Passport
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Tax Avoidance
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Tax Haven Comparisons
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Caribbean Mortgages
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Economic Citizenship
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Estate Planning
Caribbean Property and Real Estate 
Int. Business Companies
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Offshore Tax Havens
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Second Passport FAQ
Caribbean Property and Real Estate  Caribbean Passport


Life Styles Blog
 
 
 
 
 
Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship


Second Passport & Economic Citizenship


Second passports can be obtained through economic citizenship within a participating Caribbean country. Economic citizenship allows foreign nationals to become a citizen of a participating country, through a government sponsored economic citizenship programme.

Caribbean Land and Property have set up a sevice to assist anyone seeking economic citizenship in Dominica or St. Kitts & Nevis. Please read this article to fully understand the process and the costs involved, and then contact us if you wish to make an application.

An application can be made on behalf of an individual, or an entire family (applicant, spouse and two unmarried dependant children). Those meeting the requirements of the Economic Citizenship Programme are rewarded by full citizenship, including a second passport and the right to permanently reside and work in the participating country.

Presently only Dominica and St. Kitts & Nevis offer economic citizenship programmes in the Caribbean.

Please Note : Foreign Nationals wishing to buy property or wanting live in St. Kitts & Nevis or Dominica often may do so without having to obtain Economic Citizenship. The Economic Citizenship Programme is specifically intended for people who need a second passport for visa free travel, wish to reduce their taxation, protect their assest or are seeking full citizenship and voting rights in these countries. 

Click Here for More Information on the Benefits of Taking Second Citizenship


 Second Passport   Contact Us NOW for a Second Passport
 
 
Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship


Second Passports & Economic Citizenship Article and Facts



So you want to move to one of the Eastern Caribbean islands and start a new life? There are many decisions and even more options involved in such a move, and one of them can be economic citizenship.

Why economic citizenship? Economic citizenship programmes in the region allow foreign nationals a fast track to full citizenship of a participating country, through a government sponsored programme. For both personal and professional reasons, this can be a perfect solution for a number of reasons. If you have made a commitment to a lifestyle change, economically, physically and emotionally you want to move forward and finalise that commitment as soon as possible, which can include becoming a citizen. 
 
Of course, its not going to be a cheap option, but a great alternative to waiting the normal five or seven years for full citizenship with passport and voting rights. Although it can take up to 30 years in the worst case countries, and even then, there are no guarantees of success. So you must do your research carefully and find out which countries are most welcoming to new citizens.

There are few Caribbean countries with an active disincentive policy towards new citizenry, but the BVI is currently creating just that, so unless you were particularly determined to live and work in the BVI, you will find it an uphill struggle to start your new life there.   For example,  a new policy document states that businesses may not employ foreign workers for longer than 4.5 years, after which the worker must leave. 

Most Eastern Caribbean countries do not have an economic citizenship programme, although many are amenable to an approach from a private individual with a very deep pocket.   

It has to be a win/win situation, for the country and for the aspiring citizen.  It has to be well thought out by each country to maximize the benefits, and those countries that have not set up the correct framework for the process have found themselves bogged down with their own bureaucracy and frustrated potential citizens.  Small countries especially have to protect themselves with a legal framework that doesn't bend under political or commercial pressures.  Countries with tiny gross national incomes of, for example, less than 200 million US dollars are small cheese for a private wealthy investor and could be bought out a number of times over! Nevertheless the benefits can be considerable and include, capital investment, generating a new wealth class, and giving room to motivated citizens who are likely to start businesses, add to the education and even the gene pool, and generally stimulating the economy.

Over the years different countries in the EC region have tried or implemented an economic citizenship programme but times change, and few of them have been particularly well done.  Grenada's ground to a halt in 2001 and a local law firm made the following statement on its website: "In the light of the events of September 11th, the Government of Grenada has decided to temporarily suspend the Economic Citizenship Programme. The Government announced that there will be further review of requirements and procedures to ensure that when the programme resumes, the requirements will be even more stringent. No new applications were accepted after October 24, 2001.  It is very unlikely that the programme will be resumed."

But this is at the opposite end of the spectrum from the Caribbean countries whose Economic Citizenship Programmes are alive, kicking and working well.

These are Dominica and the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis.  There are many, many good reasons for relocating to any of these three countries, and much of this has been said in previous articles, but it is important to know that behind the excellent framework of these Programmes sponsored by elected Governments, there is a genuine desire from the ground up to welcome new citizens and help them start a new life.

For both countries an application can be made on behalf of an individual, or an entire family (applicant, spouse and two unmarried dependant children). Those meeting the requirements of the investment programme are rewarded by full citizenship, including a passport and the right to permanently reside, vote and work in the participating country.

Set out below is everything you need to know in order to apply to one of these programmes.  However if you want to quickly decide on the basis of cost alone, the total cost in government fees, investment and lawyers fees for economic citizenship for a single person in St. Kitts & Nevis is approximately US$400,000 and in Dominica is approximately US$97,500. Quiet a difference, but still expensive.

 

Second Passport  Contact Us NOW for a Second Passport
 
Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship



Second Passports and Economic Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis

The Economic Citizenship Programme for St. Kitts and Nevis was established in 1984 and provides the following benefits :-

Citizenship for life, for applicant and all eligible family members.

Dual Citizenship is permitted, without the requirement to notify the applicants home country, and without any need for the applicant to reside in St. Kitts/Nevis.

Second Passports : Passports will be issued to the applicant an all eligible family members, and may be easily renewed.

Visa-Free Travel to approximately 80 countries including :- Austria, Belgium, Britain, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Greece, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and most British commonwealth countries. When a visa is required, they are also relatively easy to obtain.

Full Residency Status and the right to work in St. Kitts/Nevis

Tax Free Status on foreign income, capital gains, gift, wealth and inheritance tax

Requirements
An application requires a non-refundable cash payment of US$35,000 for a single applicant plus US$15,000 for each dependent, plus a US$2,000 fee for a background check on any person included in the application, who is over 18 years of age.

In addition to the above fees are the associated legal fees which will vary depending on the number of persons included in the application, but are usually in the region of US$15,000.

Additionally, the applicant must invest a minimum of US$350,000 in government designated real estate, among which there are some excellent real estate developments. Please note that the investment required was increased by the government from the old level of US$250,000 in late 2006.  The total financial cost of economic citizenship for a single person in St. Kitts including government fees, property investment and lawyers fees, is therefore approximately US$400,000.


Procedure
We recommend that applicants employ the services of a lawyer based in St. Kitts/Nevis to prepare and expedite their application. As with other citizenship programmes, the applicant will be subject to a thorough background check, but are not required to personally attend any interviews in St. Kitts/Nevis in this respect.

The granting of citizenship is at the sole discretion of the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis, and therefore there is no guarantee that applicant will be approved. However, as most applicants are carefully screened by their lawyer prior to submitting an application, applications are rarely refused. 

The approval process normally takes between 6 to 12 weeks, and on approval of the application citizenship documents and passports are issued.


Application Documents Required

  • Birth Certificate for each person in the application.
  • Legible copies of all persons passport information providing a photograph, signature, passport number and date and place of issue are required. (colour copies are preferred).
  • Police Certificate, stating that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • Marriage Certificate only required if the spouse is also applying for citizenship.
  • Divorce Certificate, only required if your new spouse is also applying for citizenship.
  • Health Certificate. This certificate needs to show that the applicant is not suffering from any contagious or communicable disease, including HIV. This certificate is required for all persons in the application, both adults and children.
  • Affidavit of Support. This document is required only if the application includes the applicants spouse and/or dependent children. The affidavit needs to state that the applicant is prepared to support the spouse and dependent children. If the spouse has independent assets, and provides a Bank Reference letter, the affidavit is required only for the children.
  • Bankers Reference. A bank reference is required for all adult applicants including the spouse and any children 18 and over. The reference letter must state how long the account has been maintained, the general level of the account held and that the account relationship has been satisfactory. A separate letter may also be submitted by an accountant or stock broker if the applicant has significant funds in trading or investment account.
  • Character Reference. Two original references of good character are required for the applicant and each family member of 18 years or older. The references must be from either a doctor, lawyer, accountant, bank manager, or other professional. The name, address and phone numbers of the referees are required.
  • Business/Technical Experience. A resume is required showing the education and experience of each person in the application aged 18 years or older. If the children are still attending school or university, educational information is all that is required.
  • Photographs. Eight passport size photographs are required for each person in the application.
  • A letter from the applicant giving authority for the lawyer to act on his/her behalf.


Making an Application
If you would like to apply for economic citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, or need more information, please contact us by clicking on the button below.
 

Second Passport  Contact Us NOW for a Second Passport
 
Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship


Second Pasports and Economic Citizenship in Dominica

The Economic Citizenship Programme for Dominica was established in 1991 and provides the following benefits :-

Citizenship for life, for applicant and all eligible family members.

Dual Citizenship is permitted, without the requirement to notify the applicants home country, and without any need for the applicant to reside in Dominica

Second Passports : Passports will be issued to the applicant an all eligible family members, and may be easily renewed.

Visa-Free Travel to approximately 80 countries including :- Austria, Belgium, Britain, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Greece, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and most British commonwealth countries. When a visa is required, they are also relatively easy to obtain.

Full Residency Status and the right to work in Dominica.

Tax Free Status on foreign income, capital gains, gift, wealth and inheritance tax

Requirements
The application requirements in terms of cost were dramatically raised in July 2002, under these revisions an application requires a non-refundable cash payment of US$75,000 for a single applicant, or US$100,000 for a family, plus a government processing charge of US$1,250 fee per person and a fee of approx. US$5,000 per person for background checks, the actual fee being dependant upon the persons original country of origin.

A further fee of US$25,000 is also required for children that are aged over 18 but not over 21 years old.

In addition to the above fees there are others fees including a US$200 processing fee per person; a US$1,000 agents fee per application; a US$1,000 registration fee per applicant; and a stamp duty of US$50 per applicant.

In addition to all the above fees and processing charges, there are the associated legal fees which will vary depending on the number of persons included in the application, but are usually in the region of US$15,000.

Unlike St. Kitts and Nevis there is no requirement for the applicant to make an investment in real estate, and therefore the above fees are the total cost of gaining economic citizenship.

Changes made in late 2006 by the St. Kitts Government, in the level of property investment they now require applicants to make for economic citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, means that economic citizenship in Dominica is now a significantly cheaper option of gaining economic citizenship; but still costs a single applicants a total of approximately US$97,500 in government and lawyers fees


Procedure
We recommend that applicants employ the services of a lawyer based in Dominica to prepare and expedite their application. As with other citizenship programmes, the applicant will be subject to a thorough background check and unlike St. Kitts/Nevis are required to personally attend an interview in Dominica or alternatively pay a fee of US$3,000 + travel and accommodation costs, for the interview to be held in their own country.

The granting of citizenship is at the sole discretion of the Government of Dominica, and therefore there is no guarantee that applicant will be approved. However, as most applicants are carefully screened by their lawyer prior to submitting an application, applications are rarely refused. 

The approval process normally takes between 6 to 12 weeks, and on approval of the application citizenship documents and passports are issued.

Application Documents Required

  • Birth Certificates for all persons on the application.
  • Legible copies of all persons passport information providing a photograph, signature, passport number and date and place of issue are required (preferably in colour).
  • Police Certificate, stating that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • Marriage or Divorce Certificate as applicable.
  • 2 completed Form 12 Commonwealth of Dominica applications (per applicant) - both must be originals and notarised.
  • Health Certificate. This certificate needs to show that the applicant is not suffering from any contagious or communicable disease, including HIV. This certificate is required for all persons in the application, both adults and children.
  • Bankers Reference. A bank reference is required for all adult applicants including the spouse and any children 18 and over. The reference letter must state how long the account has been maintained, the general level of the account held and that the account relationship has been satisfactory. A separate letter may also be submitted by an accountant or stock broker if the applicant has significant funds in trading or investment account.
  • Character Reference. Two original references of good character are required for the applicant and each family member of 18 years or older. The references must be from either a doctor, lawyer, accountant, bank manager, or other professional. The name, address and phone numbers of the referees are required.
  • Business/Technical Experience. A resume is required showing the education and experience of each person in the application aged 18 years or older. If the children are still attending school or university, educational information is all that is required.
  • Photographs. Eight passport size photographs of each person are required.
  • A letter from the applicant giving authority for the lawyer to act on his/her behalf.


Making an Application
If you would like to apply for economic citizenship in Dominica, or need more information, please contact us by clicking on the button below.

Caribbean Land & Property are registered agents for Economic Citizenship in Dominica


Second Passport  Contact Us NOW for a Second Passport

 

 

Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship

Offshore Company Formations - Economic Citizenship - Offshore Banking

Caribbean Second Passport Economic Citizenship
Last Updated On 26 Jun 2017